Safflower oil is flavorless and colorless, contains omega-6 fatty acids and Vitamin E. Though found in olive oil, sunflower oil and other edible oils too, the fatty acids in safflower oil are healthier from low cholesterol and less fats point of view.
High linoleic safflower oil is high in polyunsaturated fatty acid (linoleic acid).
Uses and Benefits• As a paint and dye: Historically, safflower oil has been used as a natural dye for cotton and silk. Unlike aniline dyes, it consists of quinine pigment named Carthamine, which does not leave yellow stint on the fabrics. It can be used for coloring the matter red, green, pink, khaki, olive green and mustard. Its major advantage is that it is water-soluble.
• Safflower oil has also acquired importance as a raw material for surface coatings and varnishes.
• As a medicine: Safflower oil has manifold medicinal properties ranging from skin to weight loss to cardiovascular diseases to many more:
1. The polyunsaturated fatty acids present in safflower oil help in the production of certain vital hormones in the body which increases the cell energy and strengthens the body tissues.
2. People who have deposited extra fats on their body can be benefitted by safflower oil as it reduces the brown fat stored in the body.
3. Because of its low saturated fatty acids, it drops down the level of cholesterol in the blood and hence disposes off the chances of cardiovascular diseases. Even those who are suffering from it can reduce its effects by including safflower oil in their diet.
4. Women can be helped a lot by taking in safflower oil. It regulates the hormonal imbalance in women and controls their body weight as well as pre-menstrual and period problems.
• As a cosmetic: Vitamin E present in safflower oil is an excellent source of nourishment for skin, hair and eyes: dry skin problems, scars and marks on the skin, hair loss, dandruff, dry scalp, hair root damage.